Throughout the UK
Delivering to Worldwide Customers – Including Germany, Australia, California and Los Angeles

Postage: UK - £3.45 Worldwide - £9 Germany - £5.60

  • Banner - The Mug Factory
  • Banner - The Mug Factory
  • Banner - The Mug Factory
  • Banner - The Mug Factory

344. Infanterie-Division printed mug

In stock

£10.00

11oz dishwasher safe mug


Last Updated: 07 April 2012
The 344. Infanterie-Division was formed in September 1942 in France. It was destroyed in Normandy in August 1944.It was reformed on 5 November 1944 from a Kampfgruppe originally earmarked to rebuild the 91. Infanterie-Division. It surrendered to the Soviet forces south of Berlin in May 1945.Commanders
General der Infanterie Felix Schwalbe (27 Sep 1942 - 30 Sep 1944) Generalmajor (Luftwaffe) Erich Walther (30 Sep 1944) Generalmajor Rudolf Goltzsch (30 Sep 1944 - 16 Oct 1944) Generalmajor Georg Koßmala (16 Oct 1944 - 28 Feb 1945) Generalmajor Rolf Scherenberg (28 Feb 1945 - 2 Mar 1945) Generalleutnant Erwin Jolaße (2 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945) Area of operations
France & Netherlands (Sep 1942 - Oct 1944) Western Germany & Berlin (Oct 1944 - May 1945) Order of battle (1942)
Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment 854 (also Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment A)Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment 855 (also Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment B)Artillerie-Regiment 344Pionier-Bataillon 344Versorgungstruppen 344Order of battle (1944)
Grenadier-Regiment 1056Grenadier-Regiment 1057Grenadier-Regiment 1058Artillerie-Regiment 344Pionier-Bataillon 344Feldersatz-Bataillon 344Panzerjäger-Abteilung 344Füsilier-Bataillon 344Nachrichten-Abteilung 344Versorgungstruppen 344Notable members
Felix Schwalbe (the only Heer officer to recieve the German Cross in both Gold and Silver while assigned to the same unit) Sources used
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945